Best Solar Batteries Canada 2026
Compare home battery storage systems on capacity, round trip efficiency, installed price, HRSP rebate and warranty. Every row's specs and rebate math trace to a primary source. Installed price ranges are estimates.
Last verified:
Battery Comparison Table
Specifications verified September 2026.
| Battery | Nameplate | Usable | RTE | Inverter incl. | Installed est. (CAD) | HRSP rebate | After rebate | $/usable kWh | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Powerwall 3 | 13.5 kWh | 13.5 kWh | 89% | Yes | $16,000 to $24,000 | $4,050 | $11,950 to $19,950 | $885 to $1,478 | 10 yr, 80% retention, unlimited cycles for solar self use and backup |
| Growatt APX 10.0P (2 modules) | 10 kWh | 9 kWh | Not published | No | $9,500 to $12,000 | $3,000 | $6,500 to $9,000 | $722 to $1,000 | 10 yr |
| Growatt APX 15.0P (3 modules) | 15 kWh | 13.5 kWh | Not published | No | $12,500 to $15,000 | $4,500 | $8,000 to $10,500 | $593 to $778 | 10 yr |
| Growatt APX 20.0P (4 modules) | 20 kWh | 18 kWh | Not published | No | $15,500 to $18,500 | $5,000 (cap) | $10,500 to $13,500 | $583 to $750 | 10 yr |
| Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000) | 7.94 kWh | 7.15 kWh | Above 95% | Yes | $11,000 to $14,000 | $2,382 | $8,618 to $11,618 | $1,205 to $1,625 | 10 yr, 70% retention, throughput limit |
| Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0 | 12.04 kWh | 11.68 kWh | 93% to 95% | Yes | $15,000 to $21,000 | $3,612 | $11,388 to $17,388 | $975 to $1,489 | 10 yr, 70% retention, throughput limit |
| Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0 | 18.08 kWh | 17.52 kWh | 93% to 95% | Yes | $18,000 to $26,000 | $5,000 (cap) | $13,000 to $21,000 | $742 to $1,199 | 10 yr, 70% retention, throughput limit |
| Pion Power 13.5 kWh | 13.5 kWh | 12.15 kWh | Not published | No | $9,000 to $12,000 | $4,050 | $4,950 to $7,950 | $407 to $654 | 10 yr / 6,000+ cycles |
| Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh | 16 kWh | 14.4 kWh | Not published | No | $7,500 to $10,500 | $3,750 to $4,800 | $3,750 to $5,700 | $260 to $396 | 10 yr / 8,000 cycles |
| Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh) | 32 kWh | 28.8 kWh | Not published | No | $13,000 to $17,000 | $5,000 (cap) | $8,000 to $12,000 | $278 to $417 | 10 yr / 8,000 cycles |
Installed price ranges are estimates compiled from Canadian distributor pricing and published installer quotes. They include battery hardware, labour, permitting and ESA inspection. Batteries marked "Inverter incl. No" require a compatible hybrid inverter, normally supplied as part of a new solar system and not included in the range shown. Final cost depends on site conditions, electrical panel capacity and installer.
The Ontario Home Renovation Savings Program battery rebate is $300 per kWh of installed capacity, capped at 50 percent of eligible project cost or $5,000, whichever is lower. Batteries must be installed with a new solar system, pre approval is required before purchase, HST is not an eligible cost, and homes on net metering do not qualify. Rebates depend on eligibility and available program funding and are not guaranteed. Check homerenovationsavings.ca for current status.
Usable capacity is the manufacturer's rating where published; otherwise 90 percent depth of discharge is assumed. Round trip efficiency (RTE) is the manufacturer's stated battery figure. "Not published" means the manufacturer does not state it on the current datasheet.
What is verified and what is estimated
Verified from primary sources
- HRSP rebate rules, including the cap at up to 50 percent of eligible costs and a maximum rebate of $5,000 and the HST exclusion.
- Tesla Powerwall 3: 13.5 kWh AC nominal energy and 89 percent round trip efficiency, plus the Canada warranty at 80 percent retention over 10 years with unlimited cycles for solar self consumption and backup only.
- Growatt APX: depth of discharge 90 percent and 10 year warranty with no published RTE or cycle figure.
- Fox ESS EQ4000: 3.97 kWh capacity per module, 90 percent depth of discharge, RTE above 95 percent.
- Sigenergy SigenStor: cycle life 10,000, total 6.02 or 9.04 kWh per module, usable 5.84 or 8.76 kWh per module.
- Renon Xcellent Plus: 16 kWh nominal, 8,000 cycles, 10 year warranty.
- Pion Power 13.5 kWh: 13.5 kWh LiFePO4 nominal, 6,000+ cycles, IP65, cell level UL certification, built in fire suppression, stackable up to 8 units. Confirmed on the manufacturer's Canadian product page at pionpowertech.com.
Estimated
Every installed price range on the table is an estimate compiled from published anchors:
- Tesla: installed quotes of $14,000 to $18,000 in Calgary and $23,997 before tax from another certified installer.
- Growatt: Frankensolar's Canadian MSRP of $10,224.00 for the APX 15.0P hardware plus $2,500 to $4,500 install.
- Fox ESS: EQ4000 modules at $2,200.00 CAD each plus the AIO inverter.
- Sigenergy and Renon: distributor hardware pricing plus typical install. Sigenergy has no published Canadian installed pricing, so those two rows carry the widest ranges.
- Pion Power: Pion Power does not publish Canadian installed pricing. The range is anchored on typical Canadian 48 volt battery installs of similar capacity that need a separate hybrid inverter, and the usable capacity is a 90 percent depth of discharge assumption because the manufacturer does not publish a usable figure.
Three things to know before you shortlist
Why Renon looks cheap: no included inverter
Renon Xcellent Plus is the only line on this list priced without an integrated hybrid inverter. The "Inverter incl." column shows this. On a full system you will also need to pay for a compatible hybrid inverter, which is normally supplied with a new solar install.
The 50 percent HRSP rebate cap on the Renon 16 kWh
At $7,500 installed, the HRSP rebate on the Renon 16 kWh is $3,750, not the $4,800 that $300 per kWh would suggest, because the 50 percent of eligible costs cap applies. That is why the rebate cell is a range.
Why Sigenergy modules cannot be sold standalone
Sigenergy SigenStor modules are only sold with an Energy Controller, which is why the rows on this table are shown as two module systems. A SigenStor recall was reported in Australia in late 2025. Confirm with the installer that the North American units in your quote are not affected before signing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Related Battery Guides
Low Voltage vs High Voltage Solar Battery
Tesla, Fox ESS and Sigenergy versus 48V banks, with Canadian safety rules.
Learn moreBattery Without Solar in Ontario
The real 2026 ULO math against current OEB prices and HRSP rules.
Learn moreOntario Home Battery Placement Rules
ESA Bulletin 64-8-2 in plain English with the four code approved locations.
Learn moreReady to see your solar and battery savings?
Get a free estimate for your Ontario home. See production, bill impact and payback in minutes.
Get a free estimate