Solar Calculator Canada: Free Canadian solar panel and battery calculator

Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000) in Canada 2026: Specs, Price, Rebate

7.94 kWh nameplate, 7.15 kWh usable. Installed $11,000 to $14,000 CAD. Integrated inverter.

Last verified:

Short answer

The Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000) is a Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) home battery with 7.94 kWh nameplate capacity and 7.15 kWh usable. Installed price in Canada: $11,000 to $14,000 CAD. Ontario HRSP rebate on this battery: approximately $2,382 to $2,382, leaving a net installed cost of $8,618 to $11,618. Warranty: 10 years, 70% retention with throughput limit. Cycle life: Throughput-limited warranty.

Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000) Full Specs

BrandFox ESS
ChemistryLithium iron phosphate (LFP)
Nameplate capacity7.94 kWh
Usable capacity7.15 kWh
Round-trip efficiencyAbove 95%
InverterIntegrated
Installed price (CAD)$11,000 to $14,000
Ontario HRSP rebate$2,382 to $2,382
Net installed price after HRSP$8,618 to $11,618
Warranty10 years, 70% retention with throughput limit
Cycle lifeThroughput-limited warranty

Ontario HRSP Rebate Math on the Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000)

Rate: $300 per kWh × 7.94 kWh nameplate$2,382
Program cap$5,000
50% of installed cost (low end $$11,000)$5,500
50% of installed cost (high end $$14,000)$7,000
Estimated HRSP rebate on the Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000)$2,382 to $2,382

Battery must be installed with a new solar PV system. Homes on net metering do not qualify. Pre-approval required before purchase. Full HRSP battery rebate rules.

Key Features

RTE above 95% — top of published range for Canadian residential batteries

All-in-one design with integrated Fox ESS inverter

3.97 kWh per EQ4000 module

90% depth of discharge

Best for

Homeowners prioritising high round-trip efficiency and a compact integrated system.

Tradeoffs

Lower nameplate capacity than most competitors. Throughput warranty caps lifetime energy through the battery.

Compare to every other Canadian battery

See the Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000) next to every other major battery available in Canada with full price, capacity, warranty and rebate side by side.

See full comparison

Get a Solar + Fox ESS Battery Estimate

See how the Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000) performs on your home's actual usage and roof.

Get a free estimate

Fox ESS PowerQ (2 x EQ4000) FAQs

Sources