Solar Calculator Canada: Free Canadian solar panel and battery calculator

Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0 in Canada 2026: Specs, Price, Rebate

18.08 kWh nameplate, 17.52 kWh usable. Installed $18,000 to $26,000 CAD. Integrated inverter.

Last verified:

Short answer

The Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0 is a Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) home battery with 18.08 kWh nameplate capacity and 17.52 kWh usable. Installed price in Canada: $18,000 to $26,000 CAD. Ontario HRSP rebate on this battery: approximately $5,000 to $5,000, leaving a net installed cost of $13,000 to $21,000. Warranty: 10 years, 70% retention with throughput limit. Cycle life: 10,000 cycles rated.

Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0 Full Specs

BrandSigenergy
ChemistryLithium iron phosphate (LFP)
Nameplate capacity18.08 kWh
Usable capacity17.52 kWh
Round-trip efficiency93% to 95%
InverterIntegrated
Installed price (CAD)$18,000 to $26,000
Ontario HRSP rebate$5,000 to $5,000
Net installed price after HRSP$13,000 to $21,000
Warranty10 years, 70% retention with throughput limit
Cycle life10,000 cycles rated

Ontario HRSP Rebate Math on the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0

Rate: $300 per kWh × 18.08 kWh nameplate$5,424
Program cap$5,000
50% of installed cost (low end $$18,000)$9,000
50% of installed cost (high end $$26,000)$13,000
Estimated HRSP rebate on the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0$5,000 to $5,000

Battery must be installed with a new solar PV system. Homes on net metering do not qualify. Pre-approval required before purchase. Full HRSP battery rebate rules.

Key Features

9.04 kWh per module nominal, 8.76 kWh usable

17.52 kWh usable in a 2-module stack

Integrated Gateway and hybrid inverter

Expandable to larger stacks

Best for

Larger homes with heat pump or EV load wanting maximum usable capacity in a single SigenStor stack.

Tradeoffs

Hits HRSP $5,000 cap. Modules cannot be sold standalone. Same Australian recall caveat as BAT 6 — confirm with installer.

Compare to every other Canadian battery

See the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0 next to every other major battery available in Canada with full price, capacity, warranty and rebate side by side.

See full comparison

Get a Solar + Sigenergy Battery Estimate

See how the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0 performs on your home's actual usage and roof.

Get a free estimate

Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 9.0 FAQs

Sources