Solar Calculator Canada: Free Canadian solar panel and battery calculator

Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh) in Canada 2026: Specs, Price, Rebate

32 kWh nameplate, 28.8 kWh usable. Installed $13,000 to $17,000 CAD. Requires hybrid inverter.

Last verified:

Short answer

The Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh) is a Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) home battery with 32 kWh nameplate capacity and 28.8 kWh usable. Installed price in Canada: $13,000 to $17,000 CAD. Ontario HRSP rebate on this battery: approximately $5,000 to $5,000, leaving a net installed cost of $8,000 to $12,000. Warranty: 10 years or 8,000 cycles. Cycle life: 8,000 cycles.

Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh) Full Specs

BrandRenon
ChemistryLithium iron phosphate (LFP)
Nameplate capacity32 kWh
Usable capacity28.8 kWh
Round-trip efficiencyNot published
InverterRequires hybrid inverter
Installed price (CAD)$13,000 to $17,000
Ontario HRSP rebate$5,000 to $5,000
Net installed price after HRSP$8,000 to $12,000
Warranty10 years or 8,000 cycles
Cycle life8,000 cycles

Ontario HRSP Rebate Math on the Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh)

Rate: $300 per kWh × 32 kWh nameplate$9,600
Program cap$5,000
50% of installed cost (low end $$13,000)$6,500
50% of installed cost (high end $$17,000)$8,500
Estimated HRSP rebate on the Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh)$5,000 to $5,000

Battery must be installed with a new solar PV system. Homes on net metering do not qualify. Pre-approval required before purchase. Full HRSP battery rebate rules.

Key Features

28.8 kWh usable across 2 x 16 kWh stacks

Lowest cost per usable kWh on our list after HRSP

8,000 cycle rating

Low-voltage 48 V

Best for

Rural or off-grid-capable homes wanting maximum usable capacity at the lowest per-kWh cost.

Tradeoffs

Hits HRSP $5,000 cap — per-kWh rebate value is lowest of Renon options. No integrated inverter. 48 V architecture requires more amperage and heavier gauge cabling than a high-voltage stack.

Compare to every other Canadian battery

See the Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh) next to every other major battery available in Canada with full price, capacity, warranty and rebate side by side.

See full comparison

Get a Solar + Renon Battery Estimate

See how the Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh) performs on your home's actual usage and roof.

Get a free estimate

Renon Xcellent Plus x2 (32 kWh) FAQs

Sources