Solar Calculator Canada: Free Canadian solar panel and battery calculator

Growatt APX 15.0P in Canada 2026: Specs, Price, Rebate

15 kWh nameplate, 13.5 kWh usable. Installed $12,500 to $15,000 CAD. Requires hybrid inverter.

Last verified:

Short answer

The Growatt APX 15.0P is a Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) home battery with 15 kWh nameplate capacity and 13.5 kWh usable. Installed price in Canada: $12,500 to $15,000 CAD. Ontario HRSP rebate on this battery: approximately $4,500 to $4,500, leaving a net installed cost of $8,000 to $10,500. Warranty: 10 years. Cycle life: Not published on datasheet.

Growatt APX 15.0P Full Specs

BrandGrowatt
ChemistryLithium iron phosphate (LFP)
Nameplate capacity15 kWh
Usable capacity13.5 kWh
Round-trip efficiencyNot published
InverterRequires hybrid inverter
Installed price (CAD)$12,500 to $15,000
Ontario HRSP rebate$4,500 to $4,500
Net installed price after HRSP$8,000 to $10,500
Warranty10 years
Cycle lifeNot published on datasheet

Ontario HRSP Rebate Math on the Growatt APX 15.0P

Rate: $300 per kWh × 15 kWh nameplate$4,500
Program cap$5,000
50% of installed cost (low end $$12,500)$6,250
50% of installed cost (high end $$15,000)$7,500
Estimated HRSP rebate on the Growatt APX 15.0P$4,500 to $4,500

Battery must be installed with a new solar PV system. Homes on net metering do not qualify. Pre-approval required before purchase. Full HRSP battery rebate rules.

Key Features

3-module APX stack, 5 kWh per module nominal

90% depth of discharge

High-voltage stack, works with Growatt hybrid inverters

IP65 outdoor rated

Best for

Larger homes wanting more usable capacity than the APX 10 without stepping to the 20 kWh tier.

Tradeoffs

Cycle life and RTE not published. Requires compatible hybrid inverter.

Compare to every other Canadian battery

See the Growatt APX 15.0P next to every other major battery available in Canada with full price, capacity, warranty and rebate side by side.

See full comparison

Get a Solar + Growatt Battery Estimate

See how the Growatt APX 15.0P performs on your home's actual usage and roof.

Get a free estimate

Growatt APX 15.0P FAQs

Sources