Solar Calculator Canada: Free Canadian solar panel and battery calculator

Tesla Powerwall 3 in Canada 2026: Specs, Price, Rebate

13.5 kWh nameplate, 13.5 kWh usable. Installed $16,000 to $24,000 CAD. Integrated inverter.

Last verified:

Short answer

The Tesla Powerwall 3 is a Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) home battery with 13.5 kWh nameplate capacity and 13.5 kWh usable. Installed price in Canada: $16,000 to $24,000 CAD. Ontario HRSP rebate on this battery: approximately $4,050 to $4,050, leaving a net installed cost of $11,950 to $19,950. Warranty: 10 years, 80% retention. Cycle life: Unlimited cycles for solar self-use and backup (Canadian warranty terms).

Tesla Powerwall 3 Full Specs

BrandTesla
ChemistryLithium iron phosphate (LFP)
Nameplate capacity13.5 kWh
Usable capacity13.5 kWh
Round-trip efficiency89%
InverterIntegrated
Installed price (CAD)$16,000 to $24,000
Ontario HRSP rebate$4,050 to $4,050
Net installed price after HRSP$11,950 to $19,950
Warranty10 years, 80% retention
Cycle lifeUnlimited cycles for solar self-use and backup (Canadian warranty terms)

Ontario HRSP Rebate Math on the Tesla Powerwall 3

Rate: $300 per kWh × 13.5 kWh nameplate$4,050
Program cap$5,000
50% of installed cost (low end $$16,000)$8,000
50% of installed cost (high end $$24,000)$12,000
Estimated HRSP rebate on the Tesla Powerwall 3$4,050 to $4,050

Battery must be installed with a new solar PV system. Homes on net metering do not qualify. Pre-approval required before purchase. Full HRSP battery rebate rules.

Key Features

Integrated hybrid inverter — no separate inverter required

11.5 kW continuous solar input, 11.5 kW on-grid continuous output

Backup capability with automatic transfer switch

Tesla app integration and Powerwall management

Best for

Homeowners who want backup power, an integrated system, and prefer a single-vendor solution with the Tesla brand.

Tradeoffs

Highest installed price per usable kWh on our current list. Availability and installer network vary by region.

Compare to every other Canadian battery

See the Tesla Powerwall 3 next to every other major battery available in Canada with full price, capacity, warranty and rebate side by side.

See full comparison

Get a Solar + Tesla Battery Estimate

See how the Tesla Powerwall 3 performs on your home's actual usage and roof.

Get a free estimate

Tesla Powerwall 3 FAQs

Sources