Solar Calculator Canada: Free Canadian solar panel and battery calculator

Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh in Canada 2026: Specs, Price, Rebate

16 kWh nameplate, 14.4 kWh usable. Installed $7,500 to $10,500 CAD. Requires hybrid inverter.

Last verified:

Short answer

The Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh is a Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) home battery with 16 kWh nameplate capacity and 14.4 kWh usable. Installed price in Canada: $7,500 to $10,500 CAD. Ontario HRSP rebate on this battery: approximately $3,750 to $4,800, leaving a net installed cost of $2,700 to $6,750. Warranty: 10 years or 8,000 cycles. Cycle life: 8,000 cycles.

Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh Full Specs

BrandRenon
ChemistryLithium iron phosphate (LFP)
Nameplate capacity16 kWh
Usable capacity14.4 kWh
Round-trip efficiencyNot published
InverterRequires hybrid inverter
Installed price (CAD)$7,500 to $10,500
Ontario HRSP rebate$3,750 to $4,800
Net installed price after HRSP$2,700 to $6,750
Warranty10 years or 8,000 cycles
Cycle life8,000 cycles

Ontario HRSP Rebate Math on the Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh

Rate: $300 per kWh × 16 kWh nameplate$4,800
Program cap$5,000
50% of installed cost (low end $$7,500)$3,750
50% of installed cost (high end $$10,500)$5,250
Estimated HRSP rebate on the Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh$3,750 to $4,800

Battery must be installed with a new solar PV system. Homes on net metering do not qualify. Pre-approval required before purchase. Full HRSP battery rebate rules.

Key Features

8,000 cycle warranty — highest published on our list

Lowest installed price per usable kWh after HRSP

90% depth of discharge

Low-voltage 48 V architecture

Best for

Value-focused homeowners paired with a compatible hybrid inverter, willing to accept a low-voltage stack with a longer cycle warranty.

Tradeoffs

No integrated inverter — inverter cost is additional. Round-trip efficiency not published on datasheet. Lower voltage than APX or SigenStor.

Compare to every other Canadian battery

See the Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh next to every other major battery available in Canada with full price, capacity, warranty and rebate side by side.

See full comparison

Get a Solar + Renon Battery Estimate

See how the Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh performs on your home's actual usage and roof.

Get a free estimate

Renon Xcellent Plus 16 kWh FAQs

Sources