Solar Calculator Canada: Free Canadian solar panel and battery calculator

Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0 in Canada 2026: Specs, Price, Rebate

12.04 kWh nameplate, 11.68 kWh usable. Installed $15,000 to $21,000 CAD. Integrated inverter.

Last verified:

Short answer

The Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0 is a Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) home battery with 12.04 kWh nameplate capacity and 11.68 kWh usable. Installed price in Canada: $15,000 to $21,000 CAD. Ontario HRSP rebate on this battery: approximately $3,612 to $3,612, leaving a net installed cost of $11,388 to $17,388. Warranty: 10 years, 70% retention with throughput limit. Cycle life: 10,000 cycles rated.

Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0 Full Specs

BrandSigenergy
ChemistryLithium iron phosphate (LFP)
Nameplate capacity12.04 kWh
Usable capacity11.68 kWh
Round-trip efficiency93% to 95%
InverterIntegrated
Installed price (CAD)$15,000 to $21,000
Ontario HRSP rebate$3,612 to $3,612
Net installed price after HRSP$11,388 to $17,388
Warranty10 years, 70% retention with throughput limit
Cycle life10,000 cycles rated

Ontario HRSP Rebate Math on the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0

Rate: $300 per kWh × 12.04 kWh nameplate$3,612
Program cap$5,000
50% of installed cost (low end $$15,000)$7,500
50% of installed cost (high end $$21,000)$10,500
Estimated HRSP rebate on the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0$3,612 to $3,612

Battery must be installed with a new solar PV system. Homes on net metering do not qualify. Pre-approval required before purchase. Full HRSP battery rebate rules.

Key Features

6.02 kWh per module nominal, 5.84 kWh usable per module

Modular — expand with additional BAT modules

Integrated Sigenergy Gateway and hybrid inverter

10,000 cycle rating on cells

Best for

Homeowners wanting a modular high-voltage stack with a strong published RTE and cycle rating.

Tradeoffs

Modules cannot be sold standalone — must include Energy Controller. A SigenStor recall was reported in Australia in late 2025; confirm North American units in your quote are not affected.

Compare to every other Canadian battery

See the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0 next to every other major battery available in Canada with full price, capacity, warranty and rebate side by side.

See full comparison

Get a Solar + Sigenergy Battery Estimate

See how the Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0 performs on your home's actual usage and roof.

Get a free estimate

Sigenergy SigenStor 2 x BAT 6.0 FAQs

Sources